Syllabus

A club for all photography enthusiasts – so whether you are a beginner or pro we will have something to interest you.

New members are always very welcome!

Our regular meetings take place on Wednesday evenings at Lomond Suite, Birds and Bees, Easter Cornton Road, Causewayhead, Stirling FK9 5PB.

Arrive 19:15 for 19:30 until 21:30.

There is usually a 15/20 minute interval when coffee,tea and biscuits are available for a small charge……………………………. if desired soft or alchoholic drinks can be purchased at the bar.


To print out details of our events make sure you have selected the ‘Agenda’ view and then click on the printer icon below.
Sep
1
Wed
2021
Opening Night @ tbc
Sep 1 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Opening Night @ tbc



Sep
8
Wed
2021
Winter Landscape (includes Aurora): Speaker Robert Harvey @ tbc
Sep 8 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

https://www.naturalworldphotography.net




Sep
15
Wed
2021
Competition: Calcutta Cup Return Match @ tbc
Sep 15 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Judge: Stewart Dodd LRPS

https://rps.org/regions/scotland/distinctions/stewart-dodd-lrps/




Sep
22
Wed
2021
A Workflow – Speaker: David Garthwaite @ tbc
Sep 22 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

https://dgshot.uk




Sep
29
Wed
2021
1st League Competition @ tbc
Sep 29 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Judge: Mary Gibson DPAGB LRPS BPE4 (Website https://www.scottish-photographic-federation.org/dpagb-mary-gibson)




Oct
13
Wed
2021
Speaker: tbc @ tbc
Oct 13 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm



Oct
27
Wed
2021
Competition: Tom Dickson
Oct 27 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm

Judge: Neil Macgregor (website https://www.mbcc.org.uk/neil-macgregor/)




Nov
3
Wed
2021
Speaker: Dylan Nardini @ tbc
Nov 3 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm



Nov
10
Wed
2021
Hat Night
Nov 10 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Hat Night



Nov
17
Wed
2021
Street Photography: Speaker: David Sadler @ tbc
Nov 17 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

https://davidsadlerphotography.com/




Dec
1
Wed
2021
Christmas Break
Dec 1 all-day



Dec
15
Wed
2021
Christmas Break
Dec 15 all-day



Dec
22
Wed
2021
Christmas Break
Dec 22 all-day



Dec
29
Wed
2021
Christmas Break
Dec 29 all-day



Jan
5
Wed
2022
Speaker: Damien Shields
Jan 5 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm



Jan
19
Wed
2022
Competition: 2nd League @ tbc
Jan 19 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Judge: Ken Lindsay MPAGB EFIAP (Website https://www.scottish-photographic-federation.org/mpagb-ken-lindsay)




Jan
26
Wed
2022
Members Night: Tribute to AV Group and Lockdown Image Presentation @ tbc
Jan 26 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm



Feb
2
Wed
2022
Speaker: Alan Hutchison
Feb 2 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm



Feb
9
Wed
2022
3rd League Competition
Feb 9 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Judge: Doug Bernt ARPS EFIAP (website https://edinburghdoug.com/)




Feb
16
Wed
2022
Speaker: Nadir Khan @ tbc
Feb 16 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm



Feb
23
Wed
2022
Wildlife: Speaker: Mark Hamblin
Feb 23 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

https://www.markhamblin.com




Mar
2
Wed
2022
Mentor’s Night
Mar 2 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Buddy Scheme presentation and competition night




Mar
9
Wed
2022
Speaker: Martin Shields
Mar 9 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

https://martinshields.com/




Mar
16
Wed
2022
Annual Competition
Mar 16 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Judge: David Hay

https://500px.com/p/dwhay?view=photos




Mar
23
Wed
2022
Speaker: tbc @ tbc
Mar 23 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm



Mar
30
Wed
2022
Speaker: tbc
Mar 30 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm



Apr
6
Wed
2022
AGM
Apr 6 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm