Calendar

This is a calendar of all our Club Meetings and events.


To print out details of our events make sure you have selected the ‘Agenda’ view and then click on the printer icon below.



Apr
7
Wed
2021
Buddy Scheme
Apr 7 2021 – Feb 16 2022 all-day

Mentor and Mentee pair up to learn and generate three images.




Jul
24
Sat
2021
Argaty Field Trip (tbc)
Jul 24 all-day

A Club day to use all the hides and facilities for nature, wildlife and macro photography




Jul
25
Sun
2021
Sunday morning Photo Walk
Jul 25 all-day

South Queensferry (Forth Bridges)




Jul
30
Fri
2021
July Competition
Jul 30 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm



Aug
2
Mon
2021
Image Review and Processing
Aug 2 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm



Image Review and Processing
Aug 2 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm



Aug
4
Wed
2021
Wednesday Evening Photo Walk
Aug 4 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Stirling Castle




Aug
22
Sun
2021
Sunday morning Photo Walk
Aug 22 all-day

Flanders Moss




Sep
1
Wed
2021
Opening Night @ tbc
Sep 1 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Opening Night @ tbc



Sep
8
Wed
2021
Winter Landscape (includes Aurora): Speaker Robert Harvey @ tbc
Sep 8 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

https://www.naturalworldphotography.net




Sep
15
Wed
2021
1st League Competition Hand In
Sep 15 all-day



Competition: Calcutta Cup Return Match @ tbc
Sep 15 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Judge: Stewart Dodd LRPS

https://rps.org/regions/scotland/distinctions/stewart-dodd-lrps/




Sep
20
Mon
2021
Image Review and Processing
Sep 20 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Zoom Meeting




Sep
22
Wed
2021
A Workflow – Speaker: David Garthwaite @ tbc
Sep 22 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

https://dgshot.uk




Sep
29
Wed
2021
1st League Competition @ tbc
Sep 29 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Judge: Mary Gibson DPAGB LRPS BPE4 (Website https://www.scottish-photographic-federation.org/dpagb-mary-gibson)




Oct
4
Mon
2021
Image Review and Processing
Oct 4 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm



Oct
6
Wed
2021
Members Night
Oct 6 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm



Oct
13
Wed
2021
Tom Dickson Competition Hand In
Oct 13 all-day



Speaker: tbc @ tbc
Oct 13 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm



Oct
20
Wed
2021
Speaker: tbc
Oct 20 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm



Oct
27
Wed
2021
Competition: Tom Dickson
Oct 27 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm

Judge: Neil Macgregor (website https://www.mbcc.org.uk/neil-macgregor/)




Nov
1
Mon
2021
Image Review and Processing
Nov 1 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm



Nov
3
Wed
2021
Speaker: Dylan Nardini @ tbc
Nov 3 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm



Nov
10
Wed
2021
Phone Competition Hand In
Nov 10 all-day



Hat Night
Nov 10 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Hat Night



Nov
17
Wed
2021
Street Photography: Speaker: David Sadler @ tbc
Nov 17 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

https://davidsadlerphotography.com/




Nov
24
Wed
2021
Phone Competition
Nov 24 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Phone Competition

Judge: Campbell Skinner

https://www.campbellskinnerphoto.com/




Nov
29
Mon
2021
Image Review and Processing
Nov 29 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm



Dec
1
Wed
2021
Christmas Break
Dec 1 all-day



Dec
8
Wed
2021
Christmas Break
Dec 8 all-day



Dec
15
Wed
2021
Christmas Break
Dec 15 all-day



Dec
22
Wed
2021
Christmas Break
Dec 22 all-day



Dec
29
Wed
2021
Christmas Break
Dec 29 all-day



Jan
5
Wed
2022
2nd League Competition Hand In
Jan 5 all-day



Speaker: Damien Shields
Jan 5 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm



Jan
12
Wed
2022
Chasing the Light: Speaker: Kieran Metcalfe
Jan 12 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

https://www.kieranmetcalfephotography.co.uk




Jan
19
Wed
2022
Competition: 2nd League @ tbc
Jan 19 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Judge: Ken Lindsay MPAGB EFIAP (Website https://www.scottish-photographic-federation.org/mpagb-ken-lindsay)




Jan
24
Mon
2022
Image Review and Processing
Jan 24 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm



Jan
26
Wed
2022
3rd League Competition Hand In
Jan 26 all-day



Members Night: Tribute to AV Group and Lockdown Image Presentation @ tbc
Jan 26 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm



Feb
2
Wed
2022
Speaker: Alan Hutchison
Feb 2 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm



Feb
9
Wed
2022
3rd League Competition
Feb 9 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Judge: Doug Bernt ARPS EFIAP (website https://edinburghdoug.com/)




Feb
14
Mon
2022
Image Review and Processing
Feb 14 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm



Feb
16
Wed
2022
Buddy Scheme Hand in
Feb 16 all-day



Speaker: Nadir Khan @ tbc
Feb 16 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm



Feb
23
Wed
2022
Wildlife: Speaker: Mark Hamblin
Feb 23 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

https://www.markhamblin.com




Mar
2
Wed
2022
Internal Competition Hand In
Mar 2 all-day



Mentor’s Night
Mar 2 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Buddy Scheme presentation and competition night




Mar
9
Wed
2022
Speaker: Martin Shields
Mar 9 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

https://martinshields.com/




Mar
16
Wed
2022
Annual Competition
Mar 16 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Judge: David Hay

https://500px.com/p/dwhay?view=photos




Mar
21
Mon
2022
Image Review and Processing
Mar 21 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm



Mar
23
Wed
2022
Speaker: tbc @ tbc
Mar 23 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm



Mar
30
Wed
2022
Speaker: tbc
Mar 30 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm



Apr
6
Wed
2022
AGM
Apr 6 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm



Apr
13
Wed
2022
End of Season
Apr 13 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm